Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II W6649, Thursday 21 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1942
Time:03:50 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:12(P)AFU RAF
Registration: W6649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Harlaxton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Harlaxton
Narrative:
This aircraft was wrecked in a landing accident. The pilot was attempting to land on a dark night with a low cloudbase. The aircraft undershot the airfield and crashed. The pilot was released from the wreckage and taken to the Station Sick Quarters at 0430hrs, then on to the RAF Hospital at Rauceby. Pilot Sgt Caldwell suffered a fratured jaw, cuts and bruises but survived.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs