Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM852, Monday 11 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1942
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM852
MSN: TR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 11:54 hrs for a Rover Patrol.

The aircraft was shot down by the 13. Vorpostenflottille 10km north of the eastern tip of Ameland.

Pilot / P/O. V. Moss 26 69496 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Observer / Sgt. E.W.K. Baker 22 R/77506 RCAF KIA / Kiel War Cemetery
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. S.A. Coombs 23 755478 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Air Gunner / Sgt. L. Davis 26 1306093 RAF / Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5670