Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92913, Thursday 12 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Bakalar Flying Club Inc
Registration: N92913
MSN: 18260427
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3499 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY
Destination airport:Owensboro, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane was departing at night, and reported that as the airplane accelerated during the takeoff he felt the nose landing gear had “shimmied.' About this time he increased the pitch attitude for rotation and felt the nose wheel leave the ground, but it touched back down and the airplane then veered to the left. The pilot was unable to correct and the airplane departed the left side of the runway, encountered a ditch, bounced into the air, then landed hard. During the hard landing the nose landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage and engine mount were substantially damaged. The pilot and a flight instructor examined the airplane after the accident both were unable to identify evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA225

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2001 N92913 Speedway Flyers, Inc. 0 Graham, Missouri sub

Location

Media: