Accident Mil Mi-8MT 135 White, Tuesday 8 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration: 135 White
MSN: 94462
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Nova Basan, Chernihiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 March 2022, the Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8MT, code 135, operated by the 11th Separate Army Aviation Brigade, was shot down by Russian forces and crash near the village of Bervytsia, Kyiv Oblast. Out of the three crew members, kapitan Volodymyr Sklyar died, but kapitan Alexey Chizh and kapitan Ivan Pepelashko, were captured. They were later released during POW exchange.
However, some reports say that they were shot down in the area of Nova Basan, Chernihiv Oblast. There are 19 km between Nova Basan and Bervytsia, where the wreckage of the 135 was filmed. Perhaps the damaged helicopter managed to fly this distance before crashing.

Sources:

https://novynarnia.com/2022/05/07/zvannya-geroya-ukrayiny-posmertno-prysvoyeno-vertolitnyku-olegu-gegechkori-yakyj-zahyshhav-kyyiv/
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=a64_LyomrmA&t=481s
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02xhxmHCTYQGxVtyGagiVFrEWNHkrbeTcgb7wdgd3d7sfjtpP5EgPU6E5fVxksYf5l&id=105014091900208
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua

Media: