Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ147, Friday 4 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Matruh West. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matruh West, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Matruh West
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ147: Took off at 13:07 hrs for offensive recco in SE Aegean. 04/02/1944
Returned early to base for starboard engine out. Landing at 14:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.408850) Frederick Charles Henry JONES (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (151.187) Edward James TYLER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF