Accident Airplane , Sunday 15 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 2022
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Birao Airport -   Central African Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nigeria
Destination airport:Birao Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airplane is said to have crashed upon landing near Birao Airpirt. According to some reports it was a cargo plane, originating from Nigeria. The pilot is said to have died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed by fire.
There is a suspicion that the airplane was used for transporting weapons and ammunition.

Sources:

https://www.journaldebangui.com/information_cotinu/rca-un-avion-fait-crash-sur-laerodrome-de-birao/
https://ndjonisango.com/2022/05/21/rca-la-region-de-birao-secouee-par-le-crash-dun-avion/
https://afriquemedia.tv/2022/05/23/plane-crashes-in-the-central-africa-republic-close-to-the-border-with-sudan/