Accident Taylorcraft F-19 Sportsman N927AP, Monday 16 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2022
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19 Sportsman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N927AP
MSN: F-109
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3853 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A66B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Goose Bay Airport (Z40), Goose Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Anchorage , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, after carburetor heat was applied, she 'heard a noise,' followed by a decrease in engine power. She attempted to apply full throttle, but the engine did not respond. Unable to reach the runway, and in an effort to avoid rocks and debris on a nearby beach, she elected to land on adjacent mud flats. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The instructor and student were able to egress the airplane, but the wreckage could not be secured before it was washed into the bay during rising tides. Due to the wreckage not being recovered, the reason for the power loss could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to a lack of available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA033
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location