Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-9GPER PK-LHR, Wednesday 18 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2022
Time:10:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LHR
MSN: 37281/3627
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lion Air flight JT800, a Boeing 737-900, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Surabaya, Indonesia.
The flight crew decided to turn back to the airport. A safe landing was made 34 minutes after takeoff.

The incident aircraft resumed service about 16 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

https://en.tempo.co/read/1592948/lion-airs-surabaya-makassar-flight-diverted-after-bird-strike
https://sulsel.herald.id/2022/05/19/tabrak-burung-pesawat-lion-air-tujuan-makassar-kembali-ke-juanda/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-lhr#2be7472c