Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-95846 16 R, Wednesday 18 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95846 16 R
MSN: 416066##07#02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kupyansk, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 18 May 2022, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 was shot down by the Ukrainian forces near Kupiansk, Kharkiv Oblast. The weapons systems officer, stárshiy leytenánt Vladimir Fetisov was killed.

Sources:

https://defence-blog.com/crashed-russian-su-34-radio-transmission-releases-im-shot-down/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0LJdG7b2vXnHmnXG3kzrvcQr91pbjyoTWP1sNMuR8iX9zceM36H4akcN1VtGRN9KUl&id=105014091900208

Media: