Fuel exhaustion Accident Quicksilver Sport 2S N202JC, Friday 13 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2022
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Quicksilver Sport 2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202JC
MSN: 0105
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osawatomie, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osawatomie, KS
Destination airport:Osawatomie, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power after flying for about 30-45 minutes. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and performed a forced landing on a dirt field. During the approach for landing, the airplane stalled about 20-30 ft above the ground and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the frame, wing struts, and empennage. The pilot stated that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a forced landing which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA201

Location