Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3960M, Saturday 14 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3960M
MSN: 12-2843
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, OR (8S4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 14, 2022, about 1430 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-12 airplane, N3960M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Enterprise, Oregon. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that shortly after departure, about 700 ft above ground level (agl), the windshield was sprayed with oil. He turned and entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and attempted to land on the runway. He reported that he was too high during the approach and aborted the landing. On the second attempt to land on runway 30, the oil spray was getting worse, and the pilot made a precautionary landing resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.

The postaccident examination of the airplane and interview with the mechanic revealed that the expansion plug was improperly installed and had separated from the end of the crankshaft, causing oil to exit through the propeller spinner resulting in the oil spray on the windshield.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance and inspection of the crankshaft expansion plug, which resulted in the separation of the expansion plug from the crankshaft and the subsequent loss of oil and windshield obstruction during departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1994 N3960M Private 0 Nashua, MT sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB