Accident Lockheed F-5E Lightning , xx Nov 1944
ASN logo

Date:xx Nov 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5E Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mae Kua village, Lampang -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances during a reconnaissance mission. The pilot died in the crash. His mortal remains were found in the year 2022.

Sources:

https://www.usnews.com/news/us/articles/2022-05-18/thai-archival-find-may-resolve-fate-of-missing-wwii-us-flyer