Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Saturday 14 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Huliaipole, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 14 May 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force kapitan Serhiy Parkhomenko was killed during combat mission near Huliaipole, Zaporizhzhia Oblast. He was a Sukhoi Su-25 pilot from the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade.

Sources:

https://armyinform.com.ua/2022/05/18/bojovi-litaky-v-nebi-nad-vinnyczeyu-viddaly-ostannyu-shanu-molodomu-lotchyku-shturmovyku-sergiyu-parhomenku/
https://www.vinnitsa.info/news/u-vinnytsi-viddaly-ostannyu-shanu-l-otchyku-shturmovyku-serhiyu-parkhomenku.html
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0scEPco6R88JWVz5ngXb8SrnGrfG6ChPvmhbdJBrAaCvdeV9aZ6zSKvoPmLd73SUNl&id=105014091900208

Media: