Serious incident Airbus A319-115 A5-RGF, Wednesday 11 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115
Owner/operator:Druk Air
Registration: A5-RGF
MSN: 2306
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Paro Airport (PBH/VQPR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Druk Air flight KB151, an Airbus A319 returned to land at Suvarnabhumi Airport due to an engine no. 2 (CFM56-5B7) fire warning. After landing, the inspection found trace of fire, damages and fuel leakage in the area adjacent to Variable Stator Vane (VSV) actuator.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-as-rgf-operated-by-druk-air-on-11-05-2022-at-suvarnabhumi/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2023 A5-RGF Druk Air 0 Paro Airport min
Bird strike