Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N917NN, Thursday 19 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 2022
Time:19:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N917NN
MSN: 29572/4341
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA775, a Boeing 737-823, suffered a temporary runway excursion during the beginning of the takeoff run at Charlotte Douglas Charlotte NC, USA.
Immediately after commincing the takeoff from runway 18L, the aircraft veered to the left, off the side of the runway. The flight crew rejected the takeoff and steered the aircraft back onto the runway and subsequently onto a taxiway.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/officials-no-injuries-reported-after-american-airlines-plane-veers-off-runway-charlotte-douglas/B3KARL2KDFEBZN4QZR4YNFOGGQ/
https://abc11.com/american-airlines-flight-halted-takeoff-plane-runs-off-runway-charlotte-douglas-international-airport/11871132/