Mid-air collision Accident Roko Aero NG4 UL I-9647, Sunday 22 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Roko Aero NG4 UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-9647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Trani -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Giovanni Rotondo
Destination airport:Carovigno
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Roko Aero NG4 UL ultralights collided midair and crashed near Trani. In one of the ultralight planes both occupants died in the crash and the pilot of the other ultralight plane was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.quotidiano.net/cronaca/trani-ultraleggeri-incidente-1.7703985
https://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/puglia/collisione-in-volo-tra-ultraleggeri-due-morti-a-trani_50490697-202202k.shtml
https://www.barlettaviva.it/notizie/tragedia-nei-cieli-della-bat-si-scontrano-due-ultraleggeri/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/49433_1646503186.jpg (photo)