Runway excursion Accident Cessna 340 N47BP, Monday 23 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Lakeside Aviation Inc
Registration: N47BP
MSN: 340-0223
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2719 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport (PIE/KPIE), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that before he departed, he tested the airplane's brakes and they functioned normally. He then departed, made one circuit in the traffic pattern, and landed about 500 to 1,000 ft beyond the first intersection located at the approach end of the 9,730-ft-long runway. The pilot said the brakes were not working during the landing roll-out and he was unable to stop or slow on the remaining runway. The pilot veered the airplane off the left side of the runway, traveled another 1,800 ft and impacted the airport's perimeter fence resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the airplane's brakes revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to stop the airplane on the available runway, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with an airport perimeter fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA250
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location