Accident Chengdu F-7 , Tuesday 24 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2022
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7
Owner/operator:Iran Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anarak, Nain -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Iranian AF F-7 crashed under unknown circumstances near Anarak. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ifpnews.com/fighter-plane-crashes-in-east-of-isfahan-two-dead/