Accident Chengdu FT-7P , Wednesday 25 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu FT-7P
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wanda Sher Khan Khelanwala, Mianwali -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mianwali AFB
Destination airport:Mianwali AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pakistan Air Force Chengdu FT-7P trainer jet crashed near Wanda Sher Khan Khelanwala, Mianwali after a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://defence.pk/pdf/threads/a-paf-jet-has-crashed-near-mianwalli.743120/
https://www.brecorder.com/news/40175552/paf-trainer-aircraft-crashes-near-mianwali-pilot-survives