Accident Mooney M20C Ranger C-FESM,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FESM
MSN: 2130
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon Regional Airport (YVE/CYVK), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Destination airport:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mooney M20C Ranger was on a local flight from Vernon (YVE/CYVK), British Columbia, and landed gear up on runway 23 at Vernon Regional Airport (YVE/CYVK). The aircraft skidded to a stop at taxiway Bravo sustaining damage to its belly and propeller.
The sole pilot was not injured and there was no damage to the runway or airport infrastructure.

Sources:

https://infotel.ca/newsitem/plane-lands-on-its-belly-at-the-vernon-airport/it90842
https://www.baystpost.com/news/vancouver/plane-arrives-safely-in-vernon-without-landing-gear/
https://www.castanet.net/news/Vernon/369658/Small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-Vernon-Regional-Airport
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=14745&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/20837_1566150600.jpg (photo)