Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N666U, Monday 23 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:DM Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N666U
MSN: 10476
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boire Field Airport (KASH), Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashua, NH
Destination airport:Nashua, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was receiving a checkout in the helicopter from the flight instructor, and they were practicing pick-ups and touchdowns on the non-movement area of the airport. The flight instructor was demonstrating a pick-up to the pilot when the helicopter rolled left (due to a wind gust) and reached an angle where the instructor described that he was unable to recover, resulting in a dynamic rollover. The fuselage and main rotor were substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation, nor did the flight instructor report any.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the takeoff, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA236
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=666U

Location