Wirestrike Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal OH-CNN, Thursday 26 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 2022
Time:17:10 Lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Pyhäsalmen Ilmailukerho
Registration: OH-CNN
MSN: 17701301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kärsämäki, Luomajoentie -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pyhasalmi Airport (EFPY)
Destination airport:Pyhasalmi Airport (EFPY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane crash happened on Luomajoentie in Kärsämäki today.
According to a statement from the Rescue Department, the Cessna 177 hit the power lines and fell to the ground near Luomajoentie.
The chief of the river from the Jokilaakso rescue service says that it was a small plane on a surveillance flight, observing forest fires.
There were two people on the plane, according to the rescue service, who both got out on their own. Neither of them was injured

Sources:

https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000008844498.html
https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/pienkone-on-pudonnut-karsamaella-osui-sahkojohtoihin/8438094
https://www.kaleva.fi/palolennolla-ollut-pienkone-putosi-karsamaella-ja-/4640769?utm_campaign=kaleva.fi&utm_source=Kaleva&utm_medium=RSS
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/49619-cessna-177-tehnyt-pakkolaskun-k%C3%A4rs%C3%A4m%C3%A4ell%C3%A4/?do=findComment&comment=1007801