Accident Cessna 152 N4978B, Thursday 26 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 2022
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spring City Aviation East LLC
Registration: N4978B
MSN: 15283736
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9289 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauwatosa, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, WI (KMWC)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-Lawrence J Timmerman Airport, WI (KMWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 26, 2022, about 1456 central daylight time, a Cessna 152, N4978B, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Wauwatosa, Wisconsin. The student pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The student pilot was performing a solo flight and practicing takeoffs and landings. A witness reported, and ADS-B data confirmed, that the student pilot performed a touch-and-go. According to the witness, the airplane touched down long and then took off again. When the airplane lifted off the ground, the flaps remained down. The airplane climbed just above tree height in a nose-high attitude. Shortly thereafter, the left wing dropped, and the airplane descended “straight down.”

During the climb, the student pilot reported to air traffic control (ATC) that he had an engine failure. Subsequently, he reported that he did not have his flaps up.

A performance study was conducted to estimate the drag characteristics of the airplane and the engine power developed during the initial takeoff, subsequent landing, and accident takeoff. Before telling ATC that the flaps were not up, the pilot reported an engine failure; however, according to the study, the energy state of the airplane and the computed power required during the accident climb at flaps 30° are inconsistent with a loss of power.

Instead, performance calculations indicate that the engine was producing power consistent with the power levels achieved during the previous (initial) takeoff and climb, which was performed with the flaps up. The airplane’s lift coefficient, computed using ADS-B data and wind speeds consistent with the reported weather, indicate that the flaps 30° maximum lift coefficient was reached about 13 seconds after the pilot reported an engine failure, and nearly coincident with the time that the pilot reported that the flaps were not up. The increase of the airplane’s lift coefficient to the maximum lift, and the rapid drop in pitch angle, angle of attack, and flight path angle that followed, are consistent with an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Physical examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in a stall from which the student pilot could not recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tmj4.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-near-103rd-and-courtland-in-wauwatosa
https://www.fox6now.com/news/wauwatosa-plane-crash-aircraft-neighborhood

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/105138/pdf
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4978B
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4978B/history/20220526/1951Z/KMWC/KMWC

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/902/902640.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB