Accident Bell UH-1C Iroquois 65-9480, Sunday 21 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1C Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 65-9480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quang Nam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell UH-1C Iroquois helicopter was hit by machine gun fire and crashed. Three crew members survived the crash, but one crew member, Walter Francis Wrobleski died in the crash. He is MIA.

Sources:

https://eu.app.com/story/news/military/2022/05/27/memorial-day-freehold-nj-walter-wrobleski-helicopter-pilot-missing-vietnam/9928180002/