Incident Schleicher ASG 29 D-2529, Saturday 28 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29
Owner/operator:FSC Möve Obernau
Registration: D-2529
MSN: 29074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weibersbrunn -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed under unknown circumstances in Weibersbrunn and sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.main-echo.de/regional/blaulicht/segelflugzeug-bei-aussenlandung-in-weibersbrunn-schwer-beschaedigt-art-7582177
https://www.moeve-obernau.de/asg-29

http://archive.today/2022.05.28-222443/https://www.kfv-ab.de/index.php/news/nachrichten/5009-weibersbrunn-segelflugzeug-bei-aussenlandung-stark-beschaedigt-2

Media: