Accident Socata Rallye 100ST F-BUNQ, Sunday 29 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 2022
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 100ST
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Besançon La Vèze
Registration: F-BUNQ
MSN: 2338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saône, near Besançon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Besançon-La Vèze Airport (QBQ/LFQM)
Destination airport:Besançon-La Vèze Airport (QBQ/LFQM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Socata 100ST Rallye force landed in a field in Saône, near Besançon, after engine problems.
Both occupants were injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage

Returning to the aerodrome after a navigation flight, the pilot felt a reduction in engine power. It shut down at the start of the base leg. Despite the application of the actions provided for by the engine shutdown procedure which he carried out twice, the engine did not restart. Taking into account the urbanization and vegetation around the aerodrome, the height at which the engine stopped, associated with the surprise generated and the time necessary to take the actions to restart the engine, could have limited the choice of fields for forced landing.

After estimating that gliding would not allow him to reach the aerodrome, the pilot identified a first field for landing, then, noting that he was too high to land in this field, he chose a second field. During landing, the nose gear and right main gear collided with an embankment and the aircraft came to rest on its nose.

The origin of the reduction in engine power and its shutdown could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.estrepublicain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2022/05/29/saone-deux-hommes-blesses-dans-un-crash-d-avion
__________________
https://www.aeroclub-besancon.fr/nos-avions
https://live.staticflickr.com/5770/23769549771_b3f7bc6903_b.jpg (photo)

Media: