Accident Tecnam P92 Echo G-WHEN, Sunday 29 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 2022
Time:c. 13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-WHEN
MSN: PFA 318-13679
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyldesley, near Wigan, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off uneventfully from Runway 26L and at around 750 ft agl and approximately two miles from the airport the engine lost power. The engine did not respond to the pilot’s throttle commands, and the engine speed dropped to idle. The pilot recalled checking that both fuel tanks were selected, and that the carburettor heat, the fuel pump and both magnetos were all set to on.

He selected a field for a forced landing, however the aircraft flipped over when the nose wheel contacted the soft ground. The pilot sustained serious injuries in the accident.

After the accident the engine was ran satisfactorily on a test bench. The cause of the power loss could not be determined.

Of the two persons on board, one (the pilot) was seriously injured; the other (the passenger) survived with minor injuries. The AAIB report also assessed the damage to the airframe as "Substantial".

Note that the AAIB Report gives the crash location as "2.5 miles west of City Airport (Manchester Barton). Contemporary news reports give the crash location as "Tyldesley, near Wigan, Greater Manchester"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62f2659bd3bf7f4396b4ea7f/Tecnam_P92-EM_Echo_G-WHEN_09-22.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-manchester-61625552
3. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/breaking-two-people-seriously-injured-24093259
4. https://www.theboltonnews.co.uk/news/20174214.two-seriously-injured-light-aircraft-crashes-tyldesley/
5. https://www.itv.com/news/granada/2022-05-29/two-people-seriously-injured-after-light-plane-crash-in-wigan
6. https://www.wigantoday.net/news/two-seriously-injured-as-light-aircraft-crashes-in-wigan-borough-3713271
7. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/plane-crashes-field-passengers-seriously-24093260
8. https://www.lep.co.uk/news/two-seriously-injured-as-light-aircraft-crashes-in-wigan-borough-3713271

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2020 G-WHEN Private 0 Lleweni Parc Denbigh Airfield, Denbigh sub

Media:

G-WHEN Tecnam P.92 Echo G-WHEN 'the right way up' at Barton,Greater Manchester,18/09/21.