Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N305JD, Tuesday 26 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2021
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Flying M Aviation
Registration: N305JD
MSN: 4636061
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2786 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and his instructor were practicing a simulated engine-out approach and landing. While on the base leg to the runway, the landing gear was extended, and one notch of flaps were added. After turning onto final, the descent rate 'seemed to increase,' and the flight instructor advanced the power lever, however the airplane was too low and impacted swampy terrain about 1,000 ft short of the runway before engine power increased, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action which resulted in the airplane impacting terrain short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA035

Location