Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger I N630SC, Saturday 18 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N630SC
MSN: 1196-CW-0626
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:431 hours
Engine model:Rotax Aircraft Engines 503 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Higginsville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Higginsville, MO
Destination airport:Higginsville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that shortly after departing from the airstrip, he decided to maneuver the airplane back toward the airstrip. The airplane was 200 ft agl and the airspeed was about 50 mph when the pilot initiated a left turn and applied 'hard right rudder.” The pilot reported that the airplane's left wing suddenly dropped straight down and the airplane 'apparently stalled.” The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest in a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a low-level turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA446

Location