Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N8061D, Friday 17 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8061D
MSN: 22-5584
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandalar Shelf, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandalar Shelf, AK
Destination airport:Chandalar Shelf, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, as the airplane became airborne, he heard an 'audible pop” and immediately felt slack in the left rudder pedal. The airplane banked to the right, unable to recover from the right turn, he decreased power and added right rudder. Subsequently, he continued in the forced bank to the right and maneuvered the airplane for an emergency off-airport landing. During the emergency landing the tail was dragged sideways, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the elevator.

A postaccident examination revealed that the forward attachment point of the rudder cable that connects to the rudder pedal came unfastened. The pilot reported that the connecting bolt was recovered but that the nut and cotter pin were not located.

Based on the available evidence it was undetermined why the nut disconnected from the bolt.

Probable Cause: A separation of the rudder cable from the rudder pedal due to the connecting bolt detaching for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA093

Location