Accident Robinson R66 N166LW, Wednesday 15 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Thompson Flying Service
Registration: N166LW
MSN: 0766
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C300/A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reynoldsville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:McClure, IL
Destination airport:Reynoldsville, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight, the wind was about 10-15 mph from the south. During the flight, the pilot noted that the wind created a 'pocket of turbulence” over a wire due to a gap in nearby trees. As the helicopter went over the wire, a pocket of descending air pushed the helicopter into the wire. The pilot made an uneventful precautionary landing at his nearby landing site; the main rotor blades sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wire during low altitude operations in windy conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA421

Location