Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350C N98FM, Saturday 21 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350C
Owner/operator:Textron Aviation
Registration: N98FM
MSN: FM-98
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Stockton-Pecos County Airport (FST/KFST), Fort Stockton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fort Stockton-Pecos County Airport, TX (FST/KFST)
Destination airport:Fort Stockton-Pecos County Airport, TX (FST/KFST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 21, 2022, about 1630 central daylight time, a Textron Aviation B300C airplane, N98FM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ft. Stockton, Texas. Neither of the two pilots were injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 test flight.

The pilots were conducting single-engine landing performance tests on an unimproved, dirt runway at the time of the accident. The pilot reported the touchdown was smooth, after which the throttles were reduced, and maximum braking was applied. The airplane began to drift toward the right side of the runway. The pilot immediately applied left rudder and reduced braking. He subsequently “applied cautious left braking” to bring the airplane to the center of the runway without over correcting. These actions were not sufficient and the right wing impacted bushes and a small tree along the right side of the runway, although the main landing gear remained on the runway. After the accident, the pilot noted that the antiskid braking system may not have been operating properly.

Recorded data revealed the left brake pressure increased after touchdown consistent with the pilot’s effort to maintain the center of the runway. About 8 seconds later, the right brake pressure increased consistent with a maximum bilateral braking effort, and the left and right brake pressures began to oscillate consistent with normal operation of the antiskid system. The investigation was unable to identify any anomalies with respect to the airplane.

The pilot’s efforts to maintain directional control after landing touchdown were insufficient, which allowed the right wing to drift off the right side of the runway and impact the brush and small tree. The single-engine landing and maximum braking effort in accordance with the test plan likely hindered these efforts.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing with a single engine and maximum braking effort.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105120
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N98FM

Location