Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N162KG,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2022
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Jay Air LLC DBA
Registration: N162KG
MSN: 16200011
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1599 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis-General DeWitt Spain Airport, TN (M01)
Destination airport:Memphis-General DeWitt Spain Airport, TN (M01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 31, 2022, at 0835 central daylight time, a Cessna 162 airplane, N162KG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Memphis, Tennessee. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

After takeoff, the pilot maneuvered the airplane in the local area for about 30 minutes. He then contacted approach control and informed the controller that he was experiencing chest pains. The airplane became established on a course to return to the departure airport. However, a few minutes later, the flight track abruptly turned away from the airport. The airplane entered a descent and impacted a soybean field. The fuselage, right wing, and vertical stabilizer were damaged during impact. Postaccident airframe and engine examinations did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.

The pilot had a history of coronary artery disease, including a previous heart attack, high blood pressure, and high cholesterol. Records demonstrated that he was intermittently noncompliant with his medication regimen. Considering the evidence about the pilot’s underlying severe coronary artery disease, his non-compliance with his medical regimen, likely continued use of tobacco, and reported chest pain to air traffic control, it is likely the pilot experienced an in-flight acute cardiac event, most likely cardiac ischemia, that caused the accident. The investigation could not determine if effects from his use of the sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: Pilot incapacitation due to an acute cardiac event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.newsbreak.com/news/2620789253350/one-dead-in-crittenden-county-plane-crash-sheriff
https://www.kait8.com/2022/05/31/1-dead-plane-crash-crittenden-county/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105150
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=162KG
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N162KG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0fa04&lat=35.228&lon=-90.162&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-05-31

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/59739_1501784459.jpg (photo)
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/105150/pdf (NTSB prelim)
NTSB Number : CEN22FA217

Location

Images:

Media: