Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N9522L, Saturday 11 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 2021
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9522L
MSN: 17276570
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:6074 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Kennesaw, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while on final approach, that he crossed the runway numbers, but waited 'too long” to flare the airplane and landed on the main landing gear and nosewheel at the same time. The airplane bounced, and the pilot 'realized that [he] had made a very hard landing.” The airplane bounced another three times before coming to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the cockpit floor structure and engine firewall. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 2023 N9522L Private 0 Greene County Regional Airport (CPP/KCPP), Greensboro, GA sub
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location