Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7MY, Friday 10 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 2021
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7MY
MSN: 18-7242
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5779 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that prior to landing at an off-airport, rocky and tundra covered, uphill slope landing site, he made several passes over the area looking for hazards and 'dragged” the wheels to test the landing surface. During the landing, the airplane touched down slightly past the 'ideal spot”, he applied the brakes, but the airplane did not slow as much has he had expected. As the airplane reached the top of the knoll and started down the other side it began to weathervane to the right. He applied the brakes to avoid rocks and the airplane encountered a large hole that he had 'not seen from the air.” Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted sustaining substantial damage to the empennage.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that the accident may have been avoided if he had selected a more suitable landing site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA088

Location