Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Friday 13 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:68 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Powunden Airfield, Ostpreussen (now Khrabrovo Airport, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 April 1945 during a Combat Mission, Airacobra of 68 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Powunden Airfield (now Khrabrovo Airport, Kaliningrad Oblast).
Ml/Lt Murat Khadshumarovich Neflyashov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105837397/
http://www.kpko.ru/warrior.php?wid=1467