Accident Bell 407GXP YVO205, Tuesday 31 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2022
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407GXP
Owner/operator:Corpoelec (Corporación Eléctrica Nacional SA)
Registration: YVO205
MSN: 54703
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guanapito, Altagracia de Orituco -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 407GXP suffered substantial damage in an accident near Guanapito, Altagracia de Orituco. The helicopter was engaged in a survey of the Santa Teresa III transmission line.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://venezuela.detailzero.com/news/4710/Corpoelec-helicopter-crashed-to-the-ground.html
https://impactovenezuela.com/cae-helicoptero-de-corpoelec-cuando-revisaba-sistema-de-cableado-en-altagracia-de-orituco/
https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/helicoptero-de-corpoelec-se-precipito-a-tierra/
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b407.php

Media: