Wirestrike Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Classic N303TA, Thursday 2 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 2021
Time:16:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Classic
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N303TA
MSN: 1328
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:313 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotton Port, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotton Port, LA
Destination airport:Cotton Port, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing the light-sport airplane on his private airstrip the airplane bounced hard. The pilot reported that he executed a go-around, and the airplane entered a steep climb, and experienced an aerodynamic stall. After the stall, the left wing struck a powerline, and the airplane impacted a soybean field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported no mechanical issues with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeding the airplane's critical angle of attack, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control during go-around after a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA399

Location