Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N12573, Thursday 26 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:14:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N12573
MSN: 17262084
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP)
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing following a cross-country flight that originated from the same airport earlier that day. During the landing touchdown and using flight control inputs to compensate for a crosswind, the airplane bounced. The pilot let out the rudder correction and the nose swung to the left. The wind got under the left wing and lifted it. The pilot attempted to correct by inadvertently using right aileron and right rudder when he should have used left aileron and right rudder. When the airplane touched down again it went off the left side of the runway. The airplane received substantial damage to the engine mount. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 18 with wind from 100o at 8 knots. The pilot reported he should have just performed a go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing with a direct crosswind that resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA392

Location