Accident Cessna 152 N95445, Tuesday 24 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N95445
MSN: 15285898
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:12541 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unk
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birdsville Airport, QLD (BVI/YBDV)
Destination airport:Stow, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was landing at the destination airport following a night cross-country instructional flight when during landing the airplane struck a deer. The flight instructor, who had taken control of the airplane when they saw the deer, maintained control of the airplane, and taxied the airplane off the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the bottom of the fuselage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and reported that he did everything in his control to avoid the deer.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with a deer during a night landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA413

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1990 N95445 Kent State University 0 Peewee Valley, KY sub

Location