Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk. I N4334Y, Saturday 21 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk. I
Owner/operator:Float Plane Investments
Registration: N4334Y
MSN: 1401
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:14200 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (9Z3)
Destination airport:Kodiak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing glassy water landings in his float-equipped airplane. On his 5th landing of the day, the floatplane landed hard, bounced twice, and came to rest inverted in the water sustaining substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the floatplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA081

Location