Hard landing Accident RotorWay Exec 162 N162LR, Wednesday 18 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2021
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162
Owner/operator:
Registration: N162LR
MSN: 6756
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:237 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lindale, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lindale, GA
Destination airport:Lindale, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, he misjudged the helicopter's height above the ground, started the flare to a hover 'a little too late,” and the skids contacted the ground with forward speed. The helicopter landed hard, bounced, rolled over onto its right side and sustained substantial damage to the tail boom.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper judgment of the helicopter's height above ground during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing with forward airspeed and subsequent bounce and rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA332

Location