Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4018E, Thursday 12 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4018E
MSN: 18-7809040
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:389 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rohn, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rohn, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll on a rough ridge, the airplane 'pulled” to the left, therefore he corrected the turn with right rudder. While applying the right rudder, the airplane struck a large hole, which resulted in his hunting boot becoming jammed in the rudder pedal. The pilot reduced engine power, and the airplane continued to turn 180° to the right. While in the turn, the left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and left elevator. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2018 N4018E Private 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location