Accident Just Highlander N409JD, Thursday 12 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N409JD
MSN: JAESC0142
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1025 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brasstown, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brasstown, NC
Destination airport:Brasstown, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel, experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that he had completed 11 takeoffs and landings to a full stop. During a subsequent takeoff, he saw that the left main landing gear wheel was wobbling. He returned to the turf airstrip and landed at the slowest possible speed; however, the left main landing gear wheel separated, and the airplane came to rest inverted on the runway.
Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer. Three lock nuts that secured the wheel were missing and not recovered. Additionally, there was no damage or stripping on the threads of the respective studs. The pilot could not see the three nuts during preflight inspection as they were concealed by a hubcap. The mechanic that completed a condition inspection about 2 months prior to the accident, stated that the three missing nuts were light locknuts, made of an alloy. The mechanic removed the hubcap during the inspection as he had to lubricate the wheel bearing. At that time, he could see that the three nuts were secure; however, since they were already set to a torque, he did not attempt to tighten them.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear wheel lock nuts, which resulted in a wheel separation and nose over during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA367

Location