Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N805CP, Saturday 31 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2021
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N805CP
MSN: 172S12625
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Martinsburg, WV
Destination airport:Martinsburg, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a soft field takeoff maneuver with 10° of flaps. After lift-off, the airplane 'suddenly” and immediately yawed to its left. Both the angle of attack indicator and the stall warning horn provided audible alerts as the pitch attitude exceeded 10° on the primary flight display. The airplane rolled left, right, and left again before it touched down, transitioned a grass area, and came to rest upright on a taxiway. The pilots egressed the airplane unhurt and discovered substantial damage to the left wing.
The flight crew reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's loss of directional control after an aerodynamic stall at takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA311

Location