Runway excursion Accident Mooney Aircraft Corp. M20K N110CG, Tuesday 27 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney Aircraft Corp. M20K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N110CG
MSN: 25-0383
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4158 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Shoreham, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Shoreham, RI
Destination airport:North Kingstown, RI (OQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during his normal preflight procedures, he latched, but did not lock, the baggage door, and there were no problems with the latch. During the takeoff roll, at rotation speed, his wife, who was in the right cockpit seat, noticed that the baggage door had opened. Fearing that his dogs in the rear seat would exit the airplane, he decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane departed the end of the runway, through the overrun, and down an embankment before colliding with a perimeter fence, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. A post-accident examination of the baggage door and latching hardware revealed no malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. There was a placard inside the cabin that required locking the baggage door as the last step to securing it.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to reject the takeoff at an excessive speed, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with a fence. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to lock the door as required by the placarded door closing procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA371

Location