Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-CAHA, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Tayside Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-CAHA
MSN: 34-7770010
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN)
Destination airport:Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II (G-CAHA) suffered an incident during landing at Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN). The light aircraft had one person on board and left the tarmac while taxiing. Photos from the scene suggest an undercarriage issue. No-one was injured in the incident.

UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Investigation Report:

"AAIB investigation to Piper PA-34-200T, G-CAHA: Landing gear collapse during landing, Dundee Airport, 1 June 2022.

The aircraft had completed a final training flight on a multi-engine pilot (MEP) course and was on final approach at Dundee Airport. The downwind checks had been carried out and the student pilot confirmed “three greens”, indicating the landing gear was down and locked. Following what the instructor described as a normal landing, the aircraft began to wobble, listed to the right and the propeller on the right engine and the right wing struck the runway. The instructor took control and managed to keep the aircraft reasonably straight and brought the aircraft to a stop. The occupants escaped unhurt. On exiting the aircraft it was clear the right main landing had collapsed.

After the accident the engineers from the maintenance organisation responsible for the aircraft checked the entire hydraulic and electrical system and no fault could be found. Despite repeated selections of the landing gear there was no evidence of failure of the main and nose landing gear down lock safety mechanism and switches. The aircraft was subsequently not repaired as the aircraft has been written off by the insurers".

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report: Damage to both propellors, engines and airframe. G-CAHA was first registered in Sweden on 27 October 1976, and was ex N23PL (US Registry), SE-GPY (Swedish Registry), (D-IICC), SE-GPY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63905e8f8fa8f569f830f837/Piper_PA-34-200T_G-CAHA_01-23.pdf
2. https://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/topic.asp?h=0&f=191&t=1594381&i=8520
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/GCAHA/history/20220601/1037Z/EGPN/EGPN
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-caha
5. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/plane-crashes-runway-dundee-airport-26203274
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CAHA/1010807
7. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=14227
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dundee_Airport

Media:

Piper PA-34-200T (G-CAHA) at Coventry (CVT),10/1/14:G-CAHA (11874044245) G-CAHA (8489540873) G-CAHA Piper Seneca Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-CAHA at Dundee Airport post accident (bottom left picture)