Accident Boeing 247D C-140, Tuesday 27 February 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: C-140
MSN: 1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 km from Bucaramanga -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo (07:50)
Destination airport:Cúcuta via Bucaramanga (08:58)
Narrative:
"Gonzalo Jiménez de Quesada" crashed into mountain El Mortino near Tona, Santander.

Sources:

El Tiempo 28 February 1940, p1+6