Accident Backcountry Super Cubs Super Cub N507TC, Monday 19 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Backcountry Super Cubs Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N507TC
MSN: 04-092
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:214 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dinwiddie, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matoaca, VA (VA73)
Destination airport:Dinwiddie, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel bush airplane stated that he landed at a friend's field (not an airstrip) and had never landed there before. The landing was uneventful, and the airplane touched down below 25 mph. After the airplane slowed further, the pilot attempted to taxi the airplane from the field to the driveway of the residence. The airplane subsequently traveled over soft ground and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while taxiing on soft ground, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA294

Location