Accident Cessna 172R N489MA, Monday 19 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Rochester Air Center
Registration: N489MA
MSN: 17280489
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Destination airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was too fast on his final approach to land. He bounced hard multiple times before he finally landed. He then taxied to the fixed base operator on the field. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector revealed that the propeller tips, firewall, forward fuselage, and cabin floor were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive speed and improper landing flare which resulted in abnormal runway contact, porpoising, and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA301

Location